NWF Schedule 2018

Please see the schedule for 2018.  This may be subject to last minute changes.

Time

Activity

On Land

Remarks

Friday 8th June

0900 Onwards Booking In & Event Registration Continues throughout Sat & Sun within Registration/Party tent
1200 Official Event Admin Opening Brief

Windsurf & Sup Industry Trade Show Demo

 

All to attend Main Party Marquee

All Industry Demo Equipment available

 

1300 Rutland Watersports Centre

Taster Session 1

  Kayak

Windsurfing

Stand up Paddle

1400 SUP Skills Clinic Beginners Ian “Nocka” Tyers Clinic looking at paddle technique
1400 Windsurfing Clinic 1 Colin Dixon
1500 Rutland Watersports Centre

Taster Session 2

Kayak

Windsurfing

Stand up Paddle

1500 SUP Team Event Team events down by the SUP beach (SUP Polo, Dragon and XL)
1530 Windsurfing Clinic 2 Simon Bornhoft
1630 Rutland Watersports Centre

Taster Session 3

Kayak

Windsurfing

Stand up Paddle

1630 Land Paddle Demo Jay Manning
1800 SUP Clinic – SUP Exploring Ben / WSA Listen to Ben give an overview of things to think about if exploring waterways on your SUP from weather through to equipment
1800 SUP Adventure Paddle round Rutland Paddle for everyone – regardless of level
SUP Beach
1900 – 2000 Brand v Brand SUP Water Polo Champs SUP Brands battling it out to be crowed Water Polo Champion 2018
2100- 0100 The Grainstore Fri Night Entertainment The Top Banana Band

DJ

Saturday 9th June

0800 Event Registration

 

SUP Yoga with Elly

For all activities

 

For all abilities

0900

0900

Main Event Welcome Admin Brief

Industry Demo Show

All to attend in Main Party Marquee

 

0930 SUP Day Briefing

 

Windsurfing Discipline Brief

Chris Kenyon / Mark Price

SUP Beach

 

Allan Cross

Main Marquee

1000 Rutland Watersports Centre

Taster Session 4

 

Kayak

Windsurfing

Stand up Paddle

1000 GB SUP National Series – 100m Sprints (Adults & Juniors) SUP Beach

Open to all paddlers

1030 Race 1 Severne Cup (Windsurfing) Sponsored by Severne
1100 Junior Skills Clinic 1 RYA Team 15
1100 SUP Clinic – Injury Prevention Jenni Wilson Learn how to avoid SUP related injury

SUP Beach

1130 Windsurfing Clinic 3 Sam Ross
1130 Junior Super Cross Race 1 RYA Team 15
1130 Rutland Watersports Centre

Taster Session 5

 

Kayak

Windsurfing

Stand up Paddle

1130 SUP Clinic – Paddle Skills Scott Warren Paddle technique session
1200

 

1215

SUP Yoga with Gemma

 

NWF Awards

 

 

 

SUP Beach

 

 

1230 SUP Clinic – Boards 101 Scott Warren New to paddling? Learn about the different types of boards and how to look after them
1230  Severne Cup Race 1 Prize Giving Sponsored by Severne Main Marquee
1300 Rutland Watersports Centre

Taster Session 6

 

Kayak

Windsurfing

Stand up Paddle

1300 Race 2 Fanatic Cup (Windsurfing) Sponsored by Fanatic
1330 Windsurfing Clinic 4 Simon Bornhoft

(Windwise)

1330 Junior Skills Clinic 2 RYA Team 15
1330 GB SUP National Series –  Distance Race inc Junior Racing SUP Beach

Shorter course for Leisure category also available

1400 Junior Super Cross Race 2 RYA Team 15
1430 Rutland Watersports Centre

Taster Session 7

 

Kayak

Windsurfing

Stand up Paddle

1500 Fanatic Cup Race 2 Prize Giving Sponsored by Fanatic Main Marquee
1530 Windsurfing Clinic 5 Phil & Danielle

Getwindsurfing

1530 Race 3 Neil Pryde/JP Cup Race (Windsurfing) Sponsored by NP & JP
1530 Junior Skills Clinic 3 RYA Team 15
1600 Junior Super Cross Race 3 RYA Team 15
1600 SUP Team Events Team events down by the SUP beach (SUP Polo, Dragon and XL)
1600 Rutland Watersports Centre

Taster Session 8

 

Kayak

Windsurfing

Stand up Paddle

1600 Q&A with the SUP Brands Chris Kenyon Always wanted to ask the Brands a question? This is your opportunity

Main Tent

1615 Foil Clinic 1

(Windsurfing)

Sam Ross
1700 SUP Clinic – Cross Training Jenni Wilson Want to get the best out of your paddling? Learn the benefits of cross training
1700 Neil Pryde/JP Race 3 Prize Giving Sponsored by NP & JP
1700 Land Paddle Demo Jay Manning
1730 SUP Adventure Rutland Tour

 

SUP Yoga with Elly

Paddle for everyone – regardless of level
1830 SUP Dragon Final  
1930

2030

Windsurf Junior

Prize Giving

 
2100 – 0100 The Grainstore VIP Beach Party   90s Party Theme (Fancy Dress)

Live Music The Dirty Rumour

100% NWF Clubland 90s Classics DJ

Sunday 10th June

0900 Registration Open

 

SUP Yoga with Elly

   

 

SUP Beach

1000 Main Briefing    
1000 SUP Team Events   Team events down by the SUP beach (SUP Polo, Dragon and XL)

Running all morning

1000 Rutland Watersports Centre

Taster Session 9

 

  Kayak

Windsurfing

Stand up Paddle

1000 Junior Skills Clinic 4   RYA Team 15
1030 Junior Super Cross Race 4   RYA Team 15
1100 The Starboard Cup Race 4 (Windsurfing)   Sponsored by Starboard
1100 SUP Skills Session Scott Warren SUP Beach
1100 Land Paddle Demo Jay Manning
1200 Rutland Watersports Centre

Taster Session 10

 

  Kayak

Windsurfing

Stand up Paddle

1200 Junior Skills Clinic 5   RYA Team 15
1200 Foil / Windsurf Clinic 6

SUP Yoga with Elly

Sam Ross  

 

SUP Beach

1230 Junior Super Cross Race 5   RYA Team 15
1300 The Starboard Cup Race 4 Prize Giving  
1300 SUP Clinic – SUP Exploring Ben / WSA Listen to Ben give an overview of things to think about if exploring waterways on your SUP from weather through to equipment
1400 Rutland Watersports Centre

Taster Session 11

 

  Kayak

Windsurfing

Stand up Paddle

1400 The North Cup Race 5  
1400 Junior Skills Clinic 6   RYA Team 15
1430 Junior Super Cross Race 6   RYA Team 15
1430 Windsurfing Clinic 8 Simon Bornhoft
1500 SUP Prize Giving Chris Kenyon / Mark Price
1600 Main Prize Giving

North Cup Race 5 Prize Giving

 
Share and Recommend: