SUP Clinics 2018

This year we are pleased to be offering a number of Clinics during the festival which will be run by industry specialists.   Details of what each session and those behind them are below.  Please refer to the schedule to see when they are taking place.

Clinic Details

Injury Prevention – by Jennifer Wilson

This talk will discuss possible risk factors for injury in Stand-up Paddle boarding, and will provide some insight into how recreational and competitive paddlers can makes themselves more robust on and off the water.

Cross Training – Land based fitness training – by Jennifer Wilson

Whether you’re a recreational or competitive paddle boarder, land based fitness training will be of great benefit to your overall SUP performance. This talk will discuss accessible training methods and should be of interest to those who want to get stronger on the board.

Skills Sessions – Beginners – by Ian “Nocka” Taylor

This will cover how to start paddling, good paddling technique and the best places to learn.

Skills Session – Aimed at regular paddlers by Scott Warren

The five phases of the stroke (Setup, Catch, Power, Exit, Recover) and drills for each to improve your paddling

Boards 101 by Scott Warren

This session will cover the variety of boards out there and what is suitable for you and your paddling.

SUP Exploring by Ben Longhurst / Jules Bernard from Water Skills Academy 

Pathway to adventure – Inspiring paddlers how to take Stand Up Paddling into the wilderness, safely, enjoyably and leaving no trace, whether it be a day, an overnight or multi day.

Q & A with the Brands – TBC

Opportunity to ask questions a panel made of up of representatives from the industry.

  • Paul Simmons – Starboard
  • Jay Manning – Fanatic
  • Lucy Peace – Red Paddle Co
  • Alex Tobutt – Naish

SUP Yoga with Gemma Beesley

Gemma will be bringing a Yoga flow to the Event unite the breath, Yoga flow and core strength.

Background on Presenters

Jennifer Wilson BSc MSc MSST FHEA

Jennifer is currently a Lecturer for University of Derby, with interests in injury risk reduction and athlete development. She is as an accredited Sports Therapist and continues to practice and research in this area. As a practitioner, she works with athletes to improve movement quality for injury prevention and performance enhancement.

Ben Longhurst / Jules Bernard from Water Skills Academy 

Ben Longhurst
Ben is the manager of Cardiff International White Water and technical adviser for the Water Skills Academy.
Jules Bernard
Jules Bernard is an expedition guide and trainer with years of experience in wilderness environments.

Scott Warren

Scott is well known in the industry haven been involved for the last 8 years.  After taking up SUP in 2010 he was fortunate enough to try just about every discipline that involves a board and paddle.  In recent years, he has developed his paddle skills and knowledge to take this competitively to events across the UK, with regular attendance at the big events such as Head of the Dart or competing in the National GB Series.  In 2017 he finished on a high taking the overall win in the final series race at Tamworth.  Scott has been a regular at NWF festivals with the Starboard brand as a team rider, taking a few wins along the way.  His other favorite SUP discipline is surfing having previously lived in South Devon and still tries to get out surfing whenever he can.

SUP became his career after joining forces with Chris Kenyon and forming Central SUP back in 2011, which led onto working as UK Sales and Brand Manager with Starboard and Red Paddle Co.  Since late 2016, Bray Lake Watersports has become his home where he looks after SUP activities and coaches experienced paddlers on a regular basis as well new paddlers.

Gemma Beesley

 

Share and Recommend: